Namebank Record Detail
 Crepidula fornicata
   NamebankID: 2684711
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684711   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Calyptraeidae
            Crepidula
              Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    American limpet
English
    common Atlantic slippersnail
    Arched Slipper Limpet
    Atlantic Slipper Limpet
    Common American Slipper Limpet
    Common Slipper Limpet
unspecified
    Amrican limpet
    Crépidule
    Oyster-pest
    Pantoffelsnecke
    Slipper limpet
    Toffelsneg



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calyptraeidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crepidula fornicataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: