Namebank Record Detail
 Sabia conica
   NamebankID: 2684679
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684679   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Littorinimorpha
                                  Vanikoroidea
                                    Hipponicidae
                                      Sabia
                                        Sabia conica


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Bonnet Limpet
    Conical Horse's Hoof Shell



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Hipponicidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sabia conicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: