Namebank Record Detail
 Strombus pugilis
   NamebankID: 2684658
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684658   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Littorinimorpha
                                  Stromboidea
                                    Strombidae
                                      Strombus
                                        Strombus pugilis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Strombus pugilis Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    West Indian fighting conch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Strombidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Strombus pugilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: