Namebank Record Detail
 Strombus gallus
   NamebankID: 2684657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Strombidae
            Strombus
              Strombus gallus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Strombus gallus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    roostertail conch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Strombidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Strombus gallusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: