Namebank Record Detail
 Turritella exoleta
   NamebankID: 2683896
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2683896   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Turritellidae
            Turritella
              Turritella exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Turritella exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    eastern turretsnail



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Turritellidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Turritella exoletaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: