Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Littorina neglecta
   NamebankID: 2683264
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2683264   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Littorinidae
            Littorina
              Littorina neglecta Bean, 1844


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Littorina neglecta Bean, 1844
Littorina neglecta Bean in Thorpe 1844
Littorina neglecta Bean



Common Names:
English
 
English
    obscure periwinkle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Littorinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Littorina neglectaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory