Namebank Record Detail
 Littorina saxatilis
   NamebankID: 2683237
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2683237   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Littorinidae
            Littorina
              Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792)
                Littorina saxatilis groenlandica Menke, 1830
                Littorina saxatilis rudis (Maton, 1796)
                Littorina saxatilis saxatilis (Olivi, 1792)
                Littorina saxatilis tenebrosa (Montagu, 1803)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792)
Littorina saxatilis (Olivi)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    rough periwinkle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Littorinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Littorina saxatilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: