Namebank Record Detail
 Gibbula magus
   NamebankID: 2682889
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2682889   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Archaeogastropoda Thiele, 1925
            Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Gibbulinae
                Gibbula
                  Gibbula magus (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Gibbula magus (Linnaeus)
Gibbula magus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Great Top Shell



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Trochidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gibbula magusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: