Namebank Record Detail
 Calliostoma zizyphinum
   NamebankID: 2682731
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2682731   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Vetigastropoda
                          Trochoidea
                            Trochidae
                              Calliostoma
                                Calliostoma zizyphinum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calliostoma zizyphinum Linnaeus, 1758
Calliostoma zizyphinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) zizyphinum (Linnaeus 1758)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Common Top Shell
    European Painted Top Shell



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calliostomatidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calliostoma zizyphinumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: