Namebank Record Detail
 Lepeta caeca
   NamebankID: 2682679
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2682679   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Eogastropoda
                        Docoglossa
                          Nacellina
                            Acmaeioidea
                              Lepetidae
                                Lepeta
                                  Lepeta caeca


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepeta caeca (Muller, 1776)
Lepeta caeca (Mueller 1776)
Lepeta caeca (Müller O.F., 1776)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    northern blind limpet



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Lepetidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepeta caecaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: