Namebank Record Detail
 Haliotis asinina
   NamebankID: 2682462
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2682462   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Archaeogastropoda Thiele, 1925
            Haliotididae Rafinesque, 1815
              Haliotis Linnaeus, 1758
                Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Ass's Abalone
    Donkey's Ear Abalone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Haliotididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliotis asininaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: