Namebank Record Detail
 Haliotis cracherodii
   NamebankID: 2682453
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2682453   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Archaeogastropoda Thiele, 1925
            Haliotididae Rafinesque, 1815
              Haliotis Linnaeus, 1758
                Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814



Common Names:
English
 
English
    black abalone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Haliotididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliotis cracherodiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: