Namebank Record Detail
 Farrea occa
   NamebankID: 2678262
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2678262   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Porifera
      Hexactinellida
        Hexactinosida
          Farreidae
            Farrea
              Farrea occa (Bowerbank, 1862)
                Farrea occa subsp. claviformis Wilson, 1904
                Farrea occa subsp. clavigera Schulze, 1887
                Farrea occa subsp. cuspidata Ijima, 1927
                Farrea occa subsp. erecta Ijima, 1927
                Farrea occa subsp. mammillata Ijima, 1927
                Farrea occa subsp. microclavula Tabachnick, 1988
                Farrea occa subsp. occa Bowerbank, 1862
                Farrea occa subsp. ouwensi Ijima, 1927
                Farrea occa subsp. polyclavula Tabachnick, 1988
                Farrea occa subsp. scutella Lendenfeld, 1915
                Farrea occa subsp. subclavigera Ijima, 1927


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862
Farrea occa (Bowerbank, 1862)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Farreidae
Porifera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Farrea occaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: