Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthocereus tetragonus
   NamebankID: 2663285
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2663285   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Cactaceae
                              Cactoideae
                                Pachycereeae
                                  Acanthocereus
                                    Acanthocereus tetragonus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Humm.
Acanthocereus tetragonus (Linnaeus) Hummelinck
Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    triangle cactus
English
    Barbed wire Cereus
    Pitahaya Anaranjada
    triangle cactus
Spanish
    Órgano-alado de pitaya
    Ã“rgano-alado de pitaya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Caryophyllales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthocereus tetragonusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: