Namebank Record Detail
 Mimosa pudica
   NamebankID: 2650955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fabales Bromhead
                              Leguminosae Juss.
                                Mimosoideae
                                  mimosa
                                    Mimosa pudica L.
                                      Mimosa pudica hispida Benth.
                                      Mimosa pudica pastoris Nees
                                      Mimosa pudica tetrandra (Nees)
                                      Mimosa pudica tetrandra Nees
                                      Mimosa pudica tetrandra Sw.
                                      Mimosa pudica unijuga (Nees)
                                      Mimosa pudica unijuga (Sw.)
                                      Mimosa pudica unijuga Doell.
                                      Mimosa pudica unijuga Sw.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mimosa pudica L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Portuguese | Russian | unspecified
 
Common name
    sensitive-plant
    shameplant
    Ci‚rrate Puta
    Mouri Lev‚
    Vergenza
English
    sensitive plant
    Sensitive
    Herbe Sensible
    Mori Vivi
    Pope Haavare
    Sensitive Grass
    Shame Bush
    Shame Face
    Shame Lady
    Shame Plant
    Shame Weed
    Trompe la Mort
Portuguese
    Dormideira
Russian
    mimoza stydlivaja
    мимоза стыдливая
unspecified
    shameplant
    Dormilona
    Sensitiva
    Honte
    Zarza
    Ci≠rrate Puta
    Cierra Tus Puertas
    Cogadrogadro
    Dormidera
    Feuilles l'Endormi
    Malicia
    Maria-feche-a-porta
    Mouri Lev≠
    Naupate
    Pohe h'avare
    Puta Vieja
    Sansib
    Verg™enza
    Vergonzosa
    Vivi-mori
    Zarza Dormilona
    Roimena
    Amboafotsikely
    Ciérrate Puta
    Matirosana
    Mouri Levé
    Ramire
    Ramirena
    Rotravahiny
    Vergüenza
    Roimena (Madagascar)
    Amboafotsikely (Madagascar)
    Ci‚rrate Puta
    Matirosana (Madagascar)
    Mouri Lev‚
    Nidi-kumba (Sinh)
    Ramire (Madagascar)
    Ramirena (Madagascar)
    Rotravahiny (Madagascar)
    Tottal-vadi (Tamil)
    Verg?enza



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mimosa pudicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: