Namebank Record Detail
 Beta vulgaris
   NamebankID: 2646862
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646862   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Chenopodiaceae Vent.
                              Beta
                                Beta vulgaris L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Beta vulgaris L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    beet
English
    common beet
    Beetroot
unspecified
    sea beet



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Chenopodiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Beta vulgarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: