Namebank Record Detail
 Salsola kali
   NamebankID: 2646846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Chenopodiaceae
            Salsola
              Salsola kali


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Salsola kali L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    common saltwort
    prickly saltwort
English
    Russian thistle
    tumbleweed
    prickly Russian thistle
    Salsola
    Prickly Glasswort
Swedish
    Sodaört
unspecified
    Saltwort



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Chenopodiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Salsola kaliSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: