Namebank Record Detail
 Ceratophyllum demersum
   NamebankID: 2645283
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645283   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Nymphaeales
          Ceratophyllaceae
            Ceratophyllum
              Ceratophyllum demersum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ceratophyllum demersum L.
Dichotophyllum demersum
Dichotophyllum demersum (L.) Moench



Common Names:
Common name | English | Romanian | unspecified
 
Common name
    hornwort
    coon's-tail
English
    hornwort
    coon's tail
    coontail
    common hornwort
Romanian
    cosor
unspecified
    coon's-tail



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratophyllaceae
Nymphaeales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ceratophyllum demersumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: