Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Codium fragile
   NamebankID: 2638801
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2638801   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Chlorophyceae
        Bryopsidales
          Codiaceae
            Codium J. Stackhouse, 1797
              Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot
                Codium fragile ssp. tomentosoides (van Goor) P. C. Silva


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    dead man's fingers
    Spúinse
unspecified
    Spúinse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bryopsidales
Codiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Codium fragileSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory