Namebank Record Detail
 Danaus plexippus
   NamebankID: 2600742
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2600742   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Amphiesmenoptera
                                        Lepidoptera
                                          Glossata
                                            Neolepidoptera
                                              Heteroneura
                                                Ditrysia
                                                  Obtectomera
                                                    Papilionoidea
                                                      Nymphalidae
                                                        Danainae
                                                          Danaini
                                                            Danaina
                                                              Danaus
                                                                Danaus
                                                                  Danaus plexippus
                                                                    Danaus plexippus megalippe
                                                                    Danaus plexippus plexippus


Alternate Classifications:
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus) 1758
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus 1758)
Danaus plexippus (L.)



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Dutch | English | French
 
Chinese
    帝王斑蝶
Common name
    American monarch
Dutch
    monarchvlinder
English
    monarch butterfly
    Monarch
French
    monarque



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Danaus plexippusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: