Namebank Record Detail
 Obelia dichotoma
   NamebankID: 2568013
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2568013   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Hydrozoa
        Leptothecata
          Campanulariidae
            Obelia
              Obelia dichotoma


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Obelia dichotoma Linnaeus 1758
Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    sea thread hydroid
English
    sea thread hydroid



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Campanulariidae
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Obelia dichotomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: