Namebank Record Detail
 Gonionemus vertens
   NamebankID: 2567955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2567955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Hydrozoa
        Limnomedusae
          Olindiasidae
            Gonionemus
              Gonionemus vertens Agassiz, 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862
Gonionemus vertens Agassiz, 1862
Gonionemus vertens L. Agassiz, 1862



Common Names:
English
 
English
    clinging jellyfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria
Olindiasidae
Olindiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gonionemus vertensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: