Namebank Record Detail
 Bougainvillia britannica
   NamebankID: 2567805
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2567805   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Hydrozoa Owen, 1843
        Hydroidolina
          Anthoathecatae
            Filifera Kühn, 1913
              Bougainvilliidae Lütken, 1850
                Bougainvillia Lesson, 1836
                  Bougainvillia britannica (Forbes, 1841)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bougainvillea britannica Forbes 1841
Bougainvillea britannica
Bougainvillia britannica (Forbes, 1841)
Bougainvillia britannica Forbes
Bougainvillia britannica Forbes 1841



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bougainvilliidae
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bougainvillia britannicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: