Namebank Record Detail
 Aurelia aurita
   NamebankID: 2567370
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2567370   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Scyphozoa
      Semaeostomeae
        Ulmaridae
          Aurelia
            Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aurelia aurita Linnaeus 1758
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Latvian
 
Common name
    moon jelly
English
    Moon jellyfish
    moon jelly
Latvian
    Ausainā aurēlija



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria
Ulmaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aurelia auritaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: