Namebank Record Detail
 Cyanea capillata
   NamebankID: 2567367
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2567367   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Medusozoa
        Scyphozoa Götte, 1887
          Discomedusae
            Semaeostomeae
              Cyaneidae L. Agassiz 1862
                Cyanea Péron and Lesueur, 1809
                  Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyanea capillata Linnaeus 1758
Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Latvian
 
Common name
    Lion’s mane
English
    lion's mane
    Lion’s mane
Latvian
    Ziemeļu cianeja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria
Cyaneidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyanea capillataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: