Namebank Record Detail
 Polyphyllia talpina
   NamebankID: 2566523
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566523   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Scleractinia
        Fungiidae
          Polyphyllia
            Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Joker's boomerang coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Fungiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polyphyllia talpinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: