Namebank Record Detail
 Acropora cervicornis
   NamebankID: 2565900
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565900   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Cnidaria
              Anthozoa
                Hexacorallia
                  Scleractinia
                    Astrocoeniina
                      Acroporidae
                        Acropora
                          Acropora cervicornis


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    staghorn coral
English
    staghorn coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acroporidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acropora cervicornisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: