Namebank Record Detail
 Callogorgia verticillata
   NamebankID: 2565440
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565440   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Octocorallia Haeckel, 1866
          Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
            Calcaxonia
              Primnoidae
                Callogorgia Gray, 1858
                  Callogorgia verticillata (Pallas, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Callogorgia verticillata (Pallas, 1766)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Primnoidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callogorgia verticillataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: