Namebank Record Detail
 Alcyonium digitatum
   NamebankID: 2565309
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565309   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Alcyonacea
        Alcyoniidae
          Alcyonium
            Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    dead man's fingers
    Dead man’s fingers
English
    dead man's fingers
    Dead man’s fingers



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcyoniidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alcyonium digitatumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: