Namebank Record Detail
 Paramuricea clavata
   NamebankID: 2565214
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565214   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Octocorallia Haeckel, 1866
          Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
            Holaxonia Studer, 1887
              Plexauridae Gray, 1859
                Paramuricea Kölliker, 1865
                  Paramuricea clavata (Risso, 1826)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Paramuricea clavata (Risso, 1826)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Paramuriceidae
Plexauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paramuricea clavataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: