Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthogorgia armata
   NamebankID: 2565212
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565212   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Octocorallia Haeckel, 1866
          Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
            Holaxonia Studer, 1887
              Acanthogorgiidae Gray, 1859
                Acanthogorgia Gray, 1857
                  Acanthogorgia armata Verrill, 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthogorgia armata Verrill, 1878



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthogorgiidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthogorgia armataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: