Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthogorgia hirsuta
   NamebankID: 2565192
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565192   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Octocorallia Haeckel, 1866
          Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
            Holaxonia Studer, 1887
              Acanthogorgiidae Gray, 1859
                Acanthogorgia Gray, 1857
                  Acanthogorgia hirsuta Gray, 1857


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthogorgia hirsuta Gray, 1857



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthogorgiidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthogorgia hirsutaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: