Namebank Record Detail
 Actinia equina
   NamebankID: 2565052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2565052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Diploblasts
                Cnidaria
                  Anthozoa
                    Hexacorallia
                      Actiniaria
                        Nyantheae Carlgren, 1899
                          Thenaria Carlgren, 1899
                            Endomyaria Stephenson, 1921
                              Actiniidae Rafinesque, 1815
                                Actinia Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Actinia equina Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Actinia equina Linnaeus 1758
Actinia equina (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Beadlet anemone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actiniidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Actinia equinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: