Namebank Record Detail
 Mnemiopsis leidyi
   NamebankID: 2560343
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560343   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Diploblasts
                Ctenophora Eschscholtz, 1829
                  Tentaculata Eschscholtz, 1825
                    Cyclocoela Ospovat, 1985
                      Lobata Eschscholtz, 1825
                        Bolinopsidae Bigelow, 1912
                          Mnemiopsis L. Agassiz, 1860
                            Mnemiopsis leidyi A. Agassiz, 1865


Alternate Classifications:
Ctenophora
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mnemiopsis leidyi A. Agassiz, 1865
Mnemiopsis leidyi Agassiz 1865



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sea walnut



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bolinopsidae
Ctenophore



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mnemiopsis leidyiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: