Namebank Record Detail
 Pleurobrachia pileus
   NamebankID: 2560219
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560219   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Ctenophora
              Typhlocoela
                Cydippida
                  Pleurobrachiidae
                    Pleurobrachia
                      Pleurobrachia pileus


Alternate Classifications:
Ctenophora
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pleurobrachia pileus (Muller, 1776)
Pleurobrachia pileus (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Pleurobrachia pileus (Müller, 1776)
Pleurobrachia pileus O. F. Müller 1776



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sea gooseberry



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ctenophore
Pleurobrachiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pleurobrachia pileusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: