Namebank Record Detail
 Arenicola marina
   NamebankID: 2551805
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2551805   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Annelida
      Polychaeta
        
          Arenicolidae
            Arenicola
              Arenicola marina


Alternate Classifications:
Annelida: Rouse & Fauchald
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Lugworm
    rock worm
English
    Lugworm



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Annelida
Arenicolidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arenicola marinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: