Namebank Record Detail
Serpentes
   NamebankID: 2549786
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549786   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Colubridae Oppel, 1811
      Elapidae Boie, 1827
      Henophidia
      Hydrophiidae Smith, 1926
      Typhlopoidea
      Viperidae Oppel, 1811


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    snakes
French
    serpents
Portuguese
    Cobra
    serpente
Russian
    Змеи



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SerpentesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: