Namebank Record Detail
Boidae
   NamebankID: 2549762
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549762   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Boidae Gray, 1825
                  Boinae Gray, 1825
                  Erycinae Bonaparte, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Boidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    true boas
English
    Boas & Pythons
    boids
    Boas
Russian
    Удавы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BoidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: