Namebank Record Detail
 Lepidochelys olivacea
   NamebankID: 2541022
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2541022   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Cheloniidae
            Lepidochelys
              Lepidochelys olivacea Eschscholtz 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829)
Lepidochelys olivacea Eschscholtz 1829
Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz)



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    Olive Ridley Turtle
    olive ridley
    olive ridley sea turtle
    Pacific ridley
    Pacific ridley sea turtle
French
    Ridley du pacifique
    Tortue bâtarde
    Tortue de ridley
    Tortue olivâtre
Japanese
    ヒメウミガメ
Russian
    Черепаха Ридлея оливковая морская
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del PacÌfico
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Pacífico
    Tortuga golfina
    Tortuga olivacea
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Pacífico
unspecified
    Pacific Ridley; Olive Ridley Sea Turtle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepidochelys olivaceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: