Namebank Record Detail
 Lepidochelys kempii
   NamebankID: 2541021
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2541021   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Testudines Linnaeus, 1758
      Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811
        Lepidochelys Fitzinger, 1843
          Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepidochelys kempi (Garman, 1880)
Lepidochelys kempi
Lepidochelys kempi Garman 1880
Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)
Lepidochelys kempii Garman 1880



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    Kemp's ridley sea turtle
    atlantic ridley
English
    Atlantic ridley sea turtle
    Kemp's Ridley Turtle
    Kemp's ridley
    Kemp's ridley sea turtle
    atlantic ridley
    Gulf ridley
    Mexican ridley
    Atlantic Ridley, Kemp’s Ridley Seaturtle
French
    Lépidochelyde de kemp
    Ridley de kemp
    Tortue de kemp
German
    Atlantik-Bastardschildkrote
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Atlántico
    Tortuga-marina escamosa-del Atlántico
    Cotorra
    Tortuga iora
    Tortuga marina bastarda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepidochelys kempiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: