Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eretmochelys imbricata
   NamebankID: 2539592
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2539592   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Chelonioidea
            Cheloniidae
              Eretmochelys
                Eretmochelys imbricata (LINNAEUS) 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Eretmochelys imbricata Linnaeus 1766
Eretmochelys imbricata (LINNAEUS) 1766



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Hawksbill Turtle
    hawksbill
English
    Atlantic Hawksbill Sea Turtle
    Hawksbill Turtle
    carey
    hawksbill sea turtle
    hawksbill
French
    Caret
    Tortue caret
    Tortue imbriquée
    Tortue à bec faucon
    Tortue à écailles
German
    Echte Karettschildkrote
Japanese
    タイマイ
Russian
    Бисса
    настоящая каретта
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina de carey
    Tortuga carey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eretmochelys imbricataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory