Namebank Record Detail
 Dermochelys coriacea
   NamebankID: 2538844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2538844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Testudines Linnaeus, 1758
                                      Dermochelyidae Fitzinger, 1843
                                        Dermochelys Blainville, 1816
                                          Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandell 1761)
Dermochelys coriacea VANDELLI 1761



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    leatherback sea turtle
    Leatherback Turtle
    leatherback
    leatherback; tinglar
    Luth
    tinglar
    Leathery turtle
    Trunkback turtle
French
    tortue luth
German
    Lederschildkrote
Japanese
    オサガメ
Russian
    Черепаха кожистая
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina laúd
    tinglar
    Baula
    Canal
    Cardon
    Tinglada
    Tortuga laud
    Tortuga-marina laúd



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dermochelyidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dermochelys coriaceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: