Namebank Record Detail
 Crocodylus porosus
   NamebankID: 2538197
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2538197   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Crocodylia
          Crocodylidae
            Crocodylus
              Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crocodilus porosus SCHNEIDER 1801: 159
Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Crocodylus porosus Schneider



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Russian
 
Common name
    Australian saltwater crocodile
English
    estuarine crocodile
    saltie
    saltwater crocodile
German
    Leistenkrokodil
Russian
    Крокодил гребнистый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crocodylidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crocodylus porosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: