Namebank Record Detail
 Chelonia mydas
   NamebankID: 2537643
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2537643   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Chelonioidea
                                            Cheloniidae
                                              Chelonia
                                                Chelonia mydas


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelonia mydas Linnaeus
Chelonia mydas Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    green seaturtle
English
    Common Green Turtle
    Green Turtle
    green sea turtle
    common green sea turtle
    Eastern Pacific green turtle
French
    Tortue verte du Pacifique est
    Tortue comestible
    Tortue franche
    Tortue verte
German
    Suppenschildkrote
Japanese
    アオウミガメ
Russian
    Черепаха зеленая морская
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina verde-del Atlántico
    Tortuga prieta
    Tortuga blanca
    Tortuga verde
    Tortuga-marina verde-del Atlántico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chelonia mydasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: