Namebank Record Detail
 Caretta caretta
   NamebankID: 2537384
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2537384   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Testudines Linnaeus, 1758
                                      Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811
                                        Caretta Rafinesque, 1814
                                          Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    loggerhead
    red sea turtle
English
    Loggerhead Turtle
    loggerhead sea turtle
    loggerhead
French
    Caouanne
    Tortue caouanne
German
    Unechte Karettschildkrote
Japanese
    アカウミガメ
Russian
    логгерхед
    Черепаха атлантическая большеголовая морская
Spanish
    Tortuga-marina caguama
    Cayuma
    Tortuga boba



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheloniidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caretta carettaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: