Namebank Record Detail
 Amblyrhynchus cristatus
   NamebankID: 2536010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2536010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Iguanidae
                                          Amblyrhynchus Bell, 1825
                                            Amblyrhynchus cristatus Bell, 1825


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblyrhynchus cristatus Bell, 1825



Common Names:
English | French | German | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Marine Iguana
    Galapagos marine iguana
    Sea iguana
French
    Amblyrhynche à crête
    Iguane marin
German
    Meerechse
Russian
    Игуана морская
Spanish
    Iguana marina



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amblyrhynchus cristatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: