Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pleuronectes limanda
   NamebankID: 2527066
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2527066   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Pleuronectinae
              Limanda Gottsche, 1835
                Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Limanda limanda
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes limanda Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes limanda Linnaeus



Common Names:
Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Limanda
Danish
    Ising
    Slette
    Almindelig Ising
Dutch
    Schar
English
    Common dab
    Flounder
    Garve
    Garve fluke
    sand dab
    dab
Faroese
    Sandsprøka
    Skrubba
Finnish
    Hietakampela
French
    Limande
    Limande commune
German
    Kliesche
    Scharbe
    Scharchen
Greek
    Chromatida
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Chromatida
Icelandic
    Sandkoli
Italian
    Limanda
Japanese
    Karei
Mandarin Chinese
    欧洲鲽
    欧洲黄盖鲽
    歐洲鰈
    歐洲黃蓋鰈
Norwegian
    Sandflyndre
Polish
    Zimnica
Portuguese
    Solha escura do mar do norte
    Solha-escura-do-Mar-do-Norte
Rumanian
    Cambula europeana
Serbian
    Iverak
Spanish
    Limanda nordica
    Limanda
    Lenguadina
    Solla
Swedish
    Sandskädda
Turkish
    Pisi baligi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pleuronectes limandaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory