Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus perezii
   NamebankID: 2509143
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2509143   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                                  Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
                                    Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)
Carcharhinus perezi
Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Žralok karibský útesový
    Žralok karibský útesový
Danish
    Caribisk revhaj
Dutch
    Caribische rifhaai
English
    Caribbean reef shark
    reef shark
    Shark
French
    Requin de récif
Mandarin Chinese
    加勒比真鲨
    加勒比真鯊
Portuguese
    Cação-coralino
Spanish
    Cabeza dura
    Tiburón coralino
    Tiburón
    Cazón de arrecife
    Tollo
    Tiburón tollo
    Cazón
    tiburón coralino



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus pereziiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: