Namebank Record Detail
 Ammodytes lanceolatus
   NamebankID: 2504998
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2504998   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Ammodytidae
                                  Hyperoplus Günther, 1862
                                    Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Danish
    Tobiskonge
    Plettet tobiskonge
Dutch
    smelt
    Zandspiering
English
    Greater sand-eel
    Great sandeel
    smelt
    greater sand eel
    Gibbin-mooar
    Great sand eel
    Launce
    Greater sandeel
Faroese
    Nebbasildakongur
    Stóra nebbasild
Finnish
    Isotuulenkala
French
    Lançon commun
German
    Großer Tobiasfisch
    Sandaal
    Sandspierling
    Tobis
    Großer Sandaal
Greek
    Aminodytes
    Ammodytis
    Loutsáki
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Aminodytes
    Ammodytis
    Loutsáki
Icelandic
    Sandsíli
    Trönusíli
    TrönusÌli
Italian
    Cicerello
Japanese
    Ikanago
Mandarin Chinese
    尖头富筋鱼
    尖頭富筋魚
Norwegian
    Storsil
    Stortobis
    Tobis siler
Polish
    Dobijak
Portuguese
    Frachao
    Galeota
    Galeota-maior
    Geleota
    Sandilho
Russian
    песчанка болшая
Serbian
    Hujka
Spanish
    Lanzon
    Plón
Swedish
    Tobiskung
    Tobis
Turkish
    Kum
    Kum balígi
    Kum baligi
    Kum balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ammodytidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ammodytes lanceolatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: