Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xiphias gladius
   NamebankID: 2503732
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503732   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Xiphiidae
                                  Xiphias Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Bikol | Catalan | Cebuano | Common name | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Ewe | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Gilbertese | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Kiribati | Korean | Laotian | Mahl | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Sinhalese | Slovene | Slovenian | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Telugu | Tuamotuan | Turkish | Tuvaluan | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Swaardvis
Albanian
    Peshku shtize
Arabic
    Kheil al bahar
    Sankeh
    Abucef
    ﻒﻴﺳﻮﺑﺃ
Bikol
    Malasugi
    Big-ho
    Big-ho'
    Bigo
    Bigok
    Dugso
    Malasugi Malasugi
Catalan
    Emperador
    Peix espasa
Cebuano
    Malasugi
Common name
    Swordfish
Creole, French
    Varé
Creole, Portuguese
    Espadarte
    Furão
    Peixe ferro
    Peixe-ferro
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Varé
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Peixe ferro
    Espadarte
    Furão
    Peixe-ferro
Croatian
    Iglun
    Jaglun
    Sabljan
Danish
    Sværdfisk
Davawenyo
    Dugho
Dutch
    Zwaardvis
English
    Broad-bill sword-fish
    Peixe agulha
    Broadbill
    Broadbill swordfish
    Sword fish
    Swordfish
Ewe
    Hatalikofi
Faroese
    Svørðfiskur
Finnish
    Miekkakala
French
    Espadron
    Espadon
    Poisson porte-Èpée
    Poisson porte-épée
Gaelic, Irish
    An colgán
German
    Schwertfisch
Gilbertese
    Te rakuika
Greek
    Xifias
    Xiphías
    Ξιφιός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Xiphías
    Xifias
    Ξιφίας
Gujarati
    Kunga
    Tadmachhi
    કુંગા 
    તદમછછી 
Hawaiian
    A'u ku
Hiligaynon
    Sibingan
Icelandic
    Sver›fiskur
    Sverõfiskur
    Sverðfiskur
Irish
    An colgán
Italian
    Pesce spada
    Pei spa
    Pesce spate
    Pesse spada
    Pisci spada
    Pisci spata
    Pisci spatu
    Puddicinedda
    Spadon
    Spadottu
    Spateddu
Japanese
    Dakuda
    Medara
    Meka
    Mekajiki
Kiribati
    Te rakuika
Korean
    Whang-sae-chi
Laotian
    Nduwalo 3
Mahl
    Mas-hibaru
Makassarese
    Toda
Malay
    Todak
Malayalam
    Kuthirameen
    കടല് കുതിര
    കുതിരമീന്
    വല്ലിമീന് 
Maltese
    Pixxispad
    Spada
Mandarin Chinese
    丁挽舅
    剑旗鱼
    剑鱼
    劍魚
    旗魚舅
    旗鱼舅
    劍旗魚
Maori
    Haku
    Paea
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Malasugue
    Palmbela
    Malasugi
    Manumbuk
Marathi
    Tadmasa
    तदमासा
Marshall
    Lokjan
Marshallese
    Lokjan
Niuean
    Haku
Norwegian
    Sverdfisk
Polish
    Wlócznik
Portuguese
    Albacora
    Catana
    Espadão
    Peixe-ferro
    Agulha
    Espada
    Peixe espada
    Peixe-agulha
    Espadarte-maca
    Espadarte-meca
    Espadim-azul
    Pirapicu
    Pirapucu
    Espadarte
    agulhao
    Agulhão
    Furão
    Peixe agulha
    Aguilhão
    Araguaguá
    Meca
    Meka
Romanian
    Reste cuspada
Rumanian
    Peste cu spada
    Peste-spada
    Peşte spadă
    Peste spada
Russian
    Mechenos
    Mech-ryba
    Mech--ryba
    Meshvenosouiye
Serbian
    Babljan
    Iglun
    Igo
    Jaglun
    Macokljun
    Sablijck
Sinhalese
    Kadu kpooara
Slovene
    Meèarica
Slovenian
    Meèarica
Somali
    Daanbeeri
Spanish
    Aja para
    Chichi spada
    Espardarte
    Pez espada
    Albacora
    Emperador
    Espada
    Espadon
Swahili
    Sansuli
    Nduwalo
Swedish
    Svärdfisk
Tagalog
    Dogso
    Dugso
    Lumod
    Manumbuk
    Mayas-pas
Tahitian
    Ha'ura
Telugu
    కట్టిచెపుా
Tuamotuan
    Hakura
Turkish
    Kiliç baligi
    Kılıç balığı
Tuvaluan
    Te sakula
Vietnamese
    Ho cá mui kiem
    Cá Mũi kiếm
    Cá Mui ki?m
Visayan
    Dogso
    Lumod
    Malasugi
    Mayas-pas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Xiphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xiphias gladiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory